Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Echo Parakeet (Psittacula eques)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de Maurice German: Mauritiussittich Spanish: Cotorra de Mauricio
Other common names: Mauritius Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacus eques

Boddaert

, 1783,

Reunion

.

Has been treated as a race of P. krameri. Population of Mauritius originally described as P. echo, but this name now regarded as a junior synonym of eques from Reunion (where now extinct), birds being indistinguishable from descriptions of latter, of which no specimens survive. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mauritius, now restricted to SW (Black River Gorges area).

Descriptive notes

36–42 cm; 167–193 g. Very similar to P. krameri but darker, richer green, with bluish wash on nape, tail greener above, shorter. Female like female ... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a short nasal squawk “kaah”, uttered singly or in fast series. When perched... read more

Habitat

Native lowland and upland forest and scrublands, formerly in lightly wooded, i.e. heavily degraded... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit of native plants such as Calophyllum, Tabernaemontana, Labour­donnaisia, Mimusops, ... read more

Breeding

Sept–Feb. Nest in rain-sheltered hole at least 10 m up in hollow limb of old, usually living tree, notably Mimusops but also... read more

Movements

Sedentary; birds may formerly have shifted areas quite extensively with seasonal changes in foods,... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Previously considered Critically Endangered. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Almost total clearance of forest on Mauritius has... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Echo Parakeet (Psittacula eques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54566 on 17 November 2018).