Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Ecuadorian Ground-dove (Columbina buckleyi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Buckley German: Blasstäubchen Spanish: Columbina ecuatoriana
Other common names: Buckley's Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Chamæpelia buckleyi

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1877,

Santa Rita, Ecuador

.

Formerly placed in genus Columbigallina. Closely related to C. talpacoti. Race dorsti, originally described as a subspecies of C. talpacoti, is intermediate between nominate races of the two species#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. b. buckleyi (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1877) – NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas) S to extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
  • C. b. dorsti (Koepcke, 1962) – upper Marañón Valley in NW Peru.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; c. 57 g. Forehead and face greyish pink darkening on breast and underparts to deep mauve pink; crown and nape bluish grey; upperparts brownish grey, wing-coverts... read more

    Voice

    Song is a series of evenly-spaced, low-pitched slighty upslurred cooing notes at a rate of c. 0.6-0... read more

    Habitat

    Arid tropical zone, in scrubby second growth and deciduous woodland, occurring up to 1000m.

    Food and feeding

    No information available. Probably feeds mainly on small seeds, like congeners.

    Breeding

    Little information. Nest substantial and cup-shaped, unlike most dove nests. Four active nests found in Feb–Mar were in bushes or... read more

    Movements

    None known, but in Bosque Nacional de Tumbes, NW Peru, only recorded in Jun–Jul and not seen... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Occurs only in the Tumbesian Endemic Bird Area, within which it is considered to be fairly common, and thought to be relatively secure. Nevertheless... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & de Juana, E. (2018). Ecuadorian Ground-dove (Columbina buckleyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54214 on 20 June 2018).