Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Ecuadorian Hermit (Phaethornis baroni)


Taxonomy

French: Ermite de Baron German: Baronschattenkolibri Spanish: Ermitaño ecuatoriano
Other common names: Baron's Hermit
Taxonomy:

Phaëthornis baroni

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1897,

Naranjal, Río Pescado, Ecuador

.

Hitherto treated as a subspecies of P. longirostris (although HBW mentioned the possibility of its separation); differs from latter in its slightly greener-glossed vs bronze-glossed back (1); much greyer, less buffy-tan underparts, with white vs buffy-tan undertail-coverts and tips of outer rectrices (3); (whiter and) longer mesial streak, extending onto upper breast (1); slightly shorter wing and tail (effect size for wing −1.9) (1); and different vocalizations of lekking males#R (at least 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

W Ecuador (from W Esmeraldas to S Loja) to NW Peru (Tumbes, Piura).

Descriptive notes

13–16 cm; 5·5–5·6 g. Large, comparatively dull-coloured hermit, with whitish whiskers (malar stripes), buff central throat stripe, long, decurved bill, with reddish-orange... read more

Voice

Song a continuous series of single, sparrow-like, chipping notes, at rate of c. 2 notes/second “... read more

Habitat

Forest understorey, tall second growth, more humid areas in semi-deciduous and cloudforests (in... read more

Food and feeding

No information, but presumably similar to other members of P. longirostrisP. superciliosus complex.

Breeding

Data on gonadal condition indicate season is Jul in W Ecuador.

Movements

No information on any large-scale movements. Presumably wanders short distances.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered fairly common in extreme NW Peru, where restricted to Tumbes and N Piura (and discovered as recently as 1979), and equally numerous in W... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Ecuadorian Hermit (Phaethornis baroni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467197 on 14 December 2019).