Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Endangered

Ecuadorian Tapaculo (Scytalopus robbinsi)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe de Robbins German: Robbinstapaculo Spanish: Churrín de El Oro
Other common names: El Oro Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Scytalopus robbinsi

Krabbe and Schulenberg

, 1997,

9.5 km west of Piñas, 870 m, El Oro, Ecuador

.

Most closely related to S. stilesi and S. rodriguezi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific slope in SW Ecuador (Azuay and El Oro).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; male 18·1–21 g, female 18·7–19·5 g. A fairly small tapaculo with relatively heavy bill and dark-barred brown flanks. Male is mostly... read more

Voice

Male song a minute-long series of a resonant double note at pace of 4·4–5·3 per... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of wet forest, at 700–1250 m. Not known to overlap with or meet S. latrans... read more

Food and feeding

Four stomachs contained insects, one held small insects, and one contained beetles 3–4 mm long. Forages on and near the ground.

Breeding

Unknown. Song activity noted as strong in Sept and Feb, low in Dec and Apr; only females vocalized in Nov.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Rare and local within a very small known range. Recorded from region of Molleturo along the Cuenca road (Azuay), and from Buenaventura (El Oro). Recent records... read more

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K., Schulenberg, T.S., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Ecuadorian Tapaculo (Scytalopus robbinsi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56956 on 14 December 2018).