Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Critically Endangered

Edwards's Pheasant (Lophura edwardsi)


Taxonomy

French: Faisan d’Edwards German: Edwardsfasan Spanish: Faisán de Edwards
Other common names: Vo Quy's Pheasant, Vietnamese Pheasant (“hatinhensis”)
Taxonomy:

Gennaeus Edwardsi

Oustalet

, 1896,

Quangtri, central Vietnam

.

Formerly placed in either genus Delacourigallus or genus Hierophasis, but recent genetic study found no evidence that Lophura as currently constituted is polyphyletic#R. Same study found that Lophura comprises five clades, of which present species forms a clade with L. swinhoii#R. Form known as “Imperial Pheasant L. imperialis” now known to be a hybrid between present species and L. nycthemera#R. Form hatinhensis, sometimes treated as a full species or as a subspecies of L. edwardsi, now judged to be an unstable variant produced by inbreeding#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Vietnam (C Annam).

Descriptive notes

58–65 cm; male tail length 24–26 cm, female 20–22 cm; two males 1115 g and 1100 g, one female 1050 g. Male is distinctive in having all-black plumage with strong blue gloss,... read more

Voice

Male has wing-whirring display. Alarm call a low guttural “uk uk uk uk uk”, sometimes transcribed... read more

Habitat

Occurs on level or gently sloping terrain covered by secondary lowland evergreen forest with well-... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

All information from captivity: clutch 4–7 eggs, creamy to pinkish-buff; incubation 21–22 days; chicks have dark brown down... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. CITES I. Restricted-range species: occurs in Annamese Lowlands Endemic Bird Area, being known only from tiny area of C Vietnam. Absence of recent... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Edwards's Pheasant (Lophura edwardsi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53492 on 18 December 2017).