Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

El Oro Parakeet (Pyrrhura orcesi)


Taxonomy

French: Conure d’Orcés German: Orcessittich Spanish: Cotorra de El Oro
Other common names: El Oro Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura orcesi

Ridgely and Robbins

, 1988,

c. 9·5 road km west of Piñas, c. 900 m, 3°40’ S, 79°44’ W, Province of El Oro, Ecuador

.

May be closely related to P. pacifica and P. melanura. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific slope of Andes in SW Ecuador from Manta Real (Azuay) to Buenaventura Reserve (El Oro).

Descriptive notes

22 cm; 65–75 g. Close to P. melanura but lores and forehead red, scaled pattern of breast and sides of neck reduced to broad but indistinct greyish buff bars... read more

Voice

Most common call is a series of grating notes with a rather hoarse quality, e.g. “crreeet crreeet... read more

Habitat

Very humid upper tropical forest, 300–1300 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits of fig Ficus cf. macbridei, tiliacean Heliocarpus popayanensis, euphorb Hieronyma, Cecropia... read more

Breeding

Fledged young being fed Jun and Aug, so breeding may extend from Mar to Jul.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Previously listed as Vulnerable. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Population estimated to lie between 2000 and 20,000 birds, under... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). El Oro Parakeet (Pyrrhura orcesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54668 on 16 December 2018).