Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Near Threatened

Elegant Mourner (Laniisoma elegans)


Taxonomy

French: Lanisome élégant German: Wellenbauchbekarde Spanish: Lanisoma elegante
Other common names: Brazilian Laniisoma, Shrike-like Cotinga
Taxonomy:

Ampelis elegans

Thunberg

, 1823,

mountains of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Generally considered conspecific with L. buckleyi (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (Espírito Santo S to São Paulo and E Paraná; at least formerly in S Bahia); recently recorded in Alagoas#R and Goiás#R.

Descriptive notes

19·5–20·5 cm; male 41–48 g, female 44·2–51·3 g. Distinctive, having rather long bill with straight culmen ridge, abruptly hooked... read more

Voice

Territorial song of male a very thin, somewhat piercing, high-pitched “psiiiiiiiieeeee... read more

Habitat

Inhabits understorey to subcanopy of humid forest and mature secondary woodland; mostly to c. 1300... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit and insects and Lepidoptera larvae including ‘hairy’ caterpillars; few details, but berries of Melastomataceae (including... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known; gonad data suggest breeding probably occurs in austral spring/summer (at which season vocalizations peak), but... read more

Movements

Has been suggested to move from higher-elevation and interior forests to lowlands in austral winter... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Treated as Vulnerable in states of Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais and São Paulo. Generally rare and... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Elegant Mourner (Laniisoma elegans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57000 on 10 December 2018).