French: Brève élégante German: Schmuckpitta Spanish: Pita elegante
Subspecies and Distribution
P. e. concinna
Gould, 1857 – Lesser Sundas on Nusa Penida, Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Adonara, Lembata and Alor.
P. e. maria
E. J. O. Hartert, 1896 – Sumba.
P. e. virginalis#R
E. J. O. Hartert, 1896 – islands of Tanahjampea, Kalao and Kalaotoa (S of Sulawesi).
P. e. elegans
Temminck, 1836 – Elegant Pitta – C Lesser Sundas (Semau, Timor, Kisar, possibly Roti); recorded also (probably as non-breeding visitor) on islands of Ruang and Tahulandang (N of Sulawesi), Ternate (off W Halmahera), Banggai Is, Sula Is (Taliabu, Mangole, Sanana) and C Moluccas (Buru, Boano, Seram).
P. e. vigorsii
Gould, 1838 – White-chinned Pitta – S Moluccas (Banda, Kasiui, Kur, Tiur), Kai Is (including Taam, Tayandu) and E Lesser Sundas (Damar, Babar); recorded also, probably as migrant, on Seram and Tanimbar Is.
19 cm; 47–77 g. Adult has black head and hindneck, with buff lateral crownstripe; upperparts dark green, rump turquoise-blue, tail black with green tip; large turquoise... read more
On Sumba “ka-wha-kil” or “hwp-hwp-pw”, also single descending “pwer... read more
Variety of forest types, both dry and wet, including humid primary forest, dry monsoon forest,... read more
Food and feeding
Stomachs have been found to contain small beetles, lepidopterans and snails. On Sumbawa, seen foraging in association with Emerald Doves (... read more
Main season apparently Apr–Aug, but probably throughout year. Single nest described, from Babar, built of broadleaves and leaf... read more
Poorly known. Resident on some islands, e.g. Flores and Sumba. Nominate race appears to undertake... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and not uncommon, though inter-island movements make it difficult to provide accurate assessments in some cases. On many islands, such as... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!