Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Emerald-collared Parakeet (Psittacula calthrapae)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de Layard German: Blauschwanzsittich Spanish: Cotorra de Ceilán
Other common names: Layard's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Palaeornis Calthrapae

Blyth

, 1849,

Sri Lanka

.

Specific name sometimes erroneously listed as calthorpae; in HBW was emended to calthropae on grounds that it was based on maiden name (Calthrop) of E. L. Layard’s wife, but there is no internal evidence to permit this emendation#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & S Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

29–31 cm. Upper mandible red with yellowish tip, lower dull brownish; forehead and area round eye to lower mandible soft green, rest of head bluish grey shading to... read more

Voice

Most vocalizations involve fast series of short nasal screeches such as “keh-kyeh-kyeh-kyeh-kyeh”... read more

Habitat

Hill forests and clearings ranging up to 2000 m, penetrating to sea-level only in parts of wet zone... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits of Macaranga tomentosa, wild fig and wild cinnamon, flowers of “bomba tree”, buds and nectar, with less... read more

Breeding

Jan–May, and often again in Jul–Sept. Nest usually high (10–25 m) in hollow limb or hole in tree, including ... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary, but altitudinal movements may occur.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. This bird has suffered from the conversion of forest to plantation, and in some areas... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Emerald-collared Parakeet (Psittacula calthrapae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54573 on 16 December 2018).