Family Penguins (Spheniscidae)

Endangered

Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri)


Taxonomy

French: Gorfou huppé German: Sclaterpinguin Spanish: Pingüino de Sclater
Other common names: Big-crested Penguin
Taxonomy:

Eudyptes sclateri

Buller

, 1888,

Auckland Islands

.

Closely related to E. pachyrhynchus and E. robustus, and has been considered a race of former. Scientific name E. atratus formerly applied, but now officially suppressed owing to confusion with E. robustus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Islands S and SE New Zealand, most of population breeding on Bounty Is and Antipodes Is.

Descriptive notes

63–68 cm; 3·3–7 kg. Has a yellow brow and erectile crest on side of head. Adult has forehead, crown and entire upperparts black, the black extending onto... read more

Voice

Loud barks and braying sounds in display. Contact call a short bark. Vocalizations very similar to... read more

Habitat

Marine; probably pelagic outside breeding season. Breeds on rocky coasts, cliffs or beaches, bare... read more

Food and feeding

Crustaceans and cephalopods; also some small fish. Little information available.

Breeding

Arrival at colony in Sept, egg-laying from Oct. Colonial, forming large, dense colonies, some containing tens of thousands of pairs. Nest a... read more

Movements

Dispersive. Pre-moult period at sea c. 30 days; birds remain at sea from Apr to Sept, after... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Current global population estimated at 130,000–140,000 mature individuals, and total for all ages combined c. 195,000–210,000 individuals. Numbers... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez, I., Christie, D.A. & Jutglar, F. (2018). Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52463 on 12 December 2018).