Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Erlanger's Lark (Calandrella erlangeri)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Blanford's Lark (Calandrella blanfordi).

Taxonomy

French: Alouette d’Erlanger German: Erlangerlerche Spanish: Terrera de Erlanger
Other common names: Erlanger's Short-toed Lark, Ethiopian Short-toed Lark
Taxonomy:

Tephrocorys cinerea erlangeri

Neumann

, 1906,

Sheikh Mehamed, Webi River, Ethiopia

.

May form a superspecies with C. brachydactyla, C. cinerea, C. blanfordi and C. acutirostris; often considered conspecific with first three (especially C. cinerea and C. blanfordi). N populations on average slightly paler and are less streaked above, sometimes separated as race asmaraensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ethiopian Highlands.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Medium-sized lark, adult with reddish crown feathers that can be raised into prominent short crest. Has plain face, with whitish supercilium and lores; crown... read more

Voice

Male song, in flight, a series of whistles and short trills, may include mimicry of other birds;... read more

Habitat

Open grassland and fields; often occurs in large numbers on recently ploughed land.

Food and feeding

Diet unknown; feeds on the ground.

Breeding

Breeds May–Jun. Male has undulating aerial display, rising steeply up to 50 m and then alternately fluttering and diving, while... read more

Movements

Probably largely resident, but subject to local movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common. Often in flocks when not breeding, but no information on flock sizes. Relatively poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2018). Erlanger's Lark (Calandrella erlangeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57659 on 16 December 2018).