Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Vulnerable

Espanola Cactus-finch (Geospiza conirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Géospize à bec conique German: Españolagrundfink Spanish: Pinzón de Darwin conirrostro
Other common names: Large Cactus-finch (when treated as conspecific with G. propinqua)
Taxonomy:

Geospiza conirostris

Ridgway

, 1890,

Española (formerly Hood Island), Galapagos Islands

.

Considered conspecific with G. propinqua in HBW (and elsewhere), but recent molecular study found present species to be closer to G. magnirostris (despite latter being confined to same island as propinqua) than to propinqua itself#R. Race darwini, treated as conspecific with present species when joined with propinqua, might belong to either species but is here assigned to G. magnirostris (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Española, in SE Galapagos Is.

Descriptive notes

13–15 cm; 28 g. A large cactus-finch with thick, yet long and robust bill; relatively short and weak-looking tail. Male is entirely black with slightly browner wings... read more

Voice

Song a doubled nasal note, “ch’whuuu ch’whuuu” or “tcheuu tcheeuu... read more

Habitat

Arid lowland areas of dry scrub, as well as areas with prickly pear cactus (Opuntia).

Food and feeding

Feeds on prickly-pear (Opuntia) cactus pulp, flowers, fruits and insects.

Breeding

Little information. Nests preferentially located in Grabowskia, Lantana, Prosopis and Cordia trees... read more

Movements

Resident; however, documented male vagrancy to Daphne Major (some 100 km distant) in 1981.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Galápagos Islands EBA. Common within its tiny range (Extent of Occurrence is 70 km2). Global population estimated... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Espanola Cactus-finch (Geospiza conirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62174 on 14 December 2019).