Family Mockingbirds and Thrashers (Mimidae)

Vulnerable

Espanola Mockingbird (Mimus macdonaldi)


Taxonomy

French: Moqueur d’Espanola German: Españolaspottdrossel Spanish: Sinsonte de Española
Other common names: Hood Mockingbird, Hood Island Mockingbird
Taxonomy:

Nesomimus macdonaldi

Ridgway

, 1890,

Española Island (formerly Hood Island), Galapagos Archipelago

.

See M. trifasciatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Española and adjacent Gardner-near-Española, in SE Galapagos Is.

Descriptive notes

26·5–28 cm; male average 76·1 g, female average 64·8 g. Largest of genus, bill very long and decurved. Has obscure thin pale supercilium, black... read more

Voice

Loud, strident song; does not mimic other species.

Habitat

Arid littoral scrub, low thorny mesquite (Prosopis) scrub, scrubby woodland with scattered... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; wide range of food items, from insects, and fruits and berries, to marine arthropods, small vertebrates, and scavenged items... read more

Breeding

Mar–Apr; timing highly synchronized. Co-operative breeder; often just one breeding pair per group, sometimes more (“plural... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Galapagos Islands EBA. Common within its tiny range of Española (58 km²) and one adjacent islet. Global... read more

Recommended citation

Cody, M. (2018). Espanola Mockingbird (Mimus macdonaldi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58196 on 15 October 2018).