French: Moineau friquet German: Feldsperling Spanish: Gorrión molinero
“in Europa“= northern Italy
Subspecies and Distribution
P. m. montanus
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Europe E through NC Asia to Kamchatka and Commander Is, S to Mediterranean islands, Turkey, N Kazakhstan, NE Mongolia and NE China (N Inner Mongolia).
P. m. transcaucasicus
Buturlin, 1906 – E Asia Minor and Caucasus region S to Armenia and E to N Iran (N of Elburz Mts).
P. m. dilutus
Richmond, 1896 – Caspian Sea E to S Kazakhstan, NW China and W & S Mongolia, and S to Afghanistan and W & N Pakistan.
P. m. kansuensis
Stresemann, 1932 – N Gansu and Tsaidam Basin, in N China.
P. m. tibetanus
E. C. S. Baker, 1925 – S & E Tibetan Plateau and C China (E to SE Qinghai and W Sichuan).
P. m. dybowskii
Domaniewski, 1915 – E Asia from extreme SE Russia (lower R Amur) S to NE China (E Inner Mongolia and Liaoning) and N Korea.
P. m. iubilaeus
Reichenow, 1907 – E China from Beijing S to E Sichuan and lower R Yangtze.
P. m. obscuratus
Jacobi, 1923 – Nepal E to NE India.
P. m. hepaticus
Ripley, 1948 – extreme NE India (SE Arunachal Pradesh) and adjacent S China (SE Xizang).
P. m. malaccensis
A. J. C. Dubois, 1887 – #RSE Asia from Myanmar E to Indochina and SE China (including Hainan), S to Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, S Philippines, Sulawesi, Lesser Sundas and Moluccas.
P. m. saturatus
Stejneger, 1885 – Sakhalin, S Kurils, Japan, S Korea, Ryukyu Is, Taiwan, Philippines, N Borneo and N Indonesian islands.
14–15 cm; 17–30 g. A small, neat-looking sparrow, unusual among the black-bibbed species in that sexes are virtually indistinguishable in the field. Nominate race... read more
Basic call "chip", higher-pitched and quite distinct from similar call of P.... read more
In W of range (Britain) mainly in cultivated areas with hedgerow trees, orchards, gardens and... read more
Food and feeding
Predominantly a seed-eater, preferring smaller seeds of low herbs and grasses, including cultivated cereals; also a significant proportion... read more
Start of season depends on latitude, ranging from Apr or May in N of range to Jan in extreme S of Asia; up to four broods. Loosely colonial... read more
Mainly sedentary and partially migratory; small amount of dispersal, particularly of juveniles... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and locally numerous. Breeding densities in C Europe range from 10–40 birds/ha in open deciduous woodland to maximum of 3 birds/ha... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!