French: Chardonneret élégant German: Stieglitz Spanish: Jilguero europeo
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. britannica
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1903) – British Is and NW France E to W Netherlands; non-breeding also SW Europe and Morocco.
C. c. carduelis
(Linnaeus, 1758) – S Scandinavia and SE Finland E to C Urals, S to C France, Italy, Slovenia, NW Romania, Moldova, N Ukraine and middle R Volga; non-breeding C & S Europe E to W Kazakhstan.
C. c. volgensis
Buturlin, 1906 – S Ukraine, SE European Russia and, rare, extreme NW Kazakhstan; non-breeding S to NE Romania.
C. c. frigoris
Wolters, 1953 – SW & SC Siberia from E Urals E to R Yenisey, S to W Altai and N & NE Kazakhstan; non-breeding SW Russia to S Kazakhstan.
C. c. parva
Tschusi, 1901 – Madeira and Canary Is, S France, Iberia, Balearic Is, and Morocco E to N Libya.
C. c. tschusii
Arrigoni, 1902 – Corsica, Sardinia and Sicily.
C. c. balcanica
Sachtleben, 1919 – Balkans S to Greece, Crete and NW Turkey.
C. c. colchica
Koudashev, 1915 – Crimea and N Caucasus.
C. c. niediecki
Reichenow, 1907 – Rhodes, and W, SC & NE Turkey E to S Caucasus, also Cyprus, Lebanon, Israel, SW Iran, Egypt (Nile Delta and Nile Valley) and N Iraq.
C. c. brevirostris
Zarudny, 1889 – E Turkey, Azerbaijan and N Iran; winters S to S Iran.
10·5–13·5 cm; 9·5–24 g (various races), 22–30 g (frigoris). Small to medium-sized, brightly coloured finch with fine pointed bill and notched tail. Male nominate... read more
Song, usually from open and prominent perch, from end Feb to mid Jul and late Sept to Dec, a rapid... read more
Open or sparse deciduous woodland and mixed deciduous and conifer woods, forest edges, thickets,... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly seeds (ripe and unripe), buds, flowers and fruit of plants; also some arthropods. Plants exploited include cypress (... read more
Season Apr to early Aug; two broods. Monogamous. Solitary or loosely colonial, up to five nests in same tree. Territorial, area of up to... read more
Resident, migratory, partially migratory and nomadic. Moves diurnally, and singly (rare) or in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to very common and widely distributed in W, local in E. Estimated European breeding population 7,177,000–9,775,000 pairs... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!