French: Verdier d’Europe German: Grünfink Spanish: Verderón común
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. harrisoni
Clancey, 1940 – Britain (except N Scotland) and Ireland.
C. c. chloris
(Linnaeus, 1758) – N Scotland, Norway and N & C France E to C Urals, NW Kazakhstan and W Siberia, S to Hungary and N Ukraine; NE breeders migrate to S Europe.
C. c. aurantiiventris
(Cabanis, 1851) – Madeira, Canary Is, S France and Spain (except NW) E to Croatia, W & S Greece, Crete and Dodecanese, also N Tunisia & NW Libya; winters also in Morocco E to N Egypt.
C. c. muehlei
Parrot, 1905 – Serbia, Macedonia, Romania and Moldova S to C & E Greece, Cyprus and W Turkey.
C. c. vanmarli
Voous, 1952 – #RNW Spain, Portugal and NW Morocco.
C. c. voousi
(Roselaar, 1993) – C Morocco E to N Algeria.
C. c. madaraszi
Tschusi, 1911 – Corsica and Sardinia.
C. c. chlorotica
(Bonaparte, 1850) – SC Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, W Jordan and NE Egypt.
C. c. bilkevitchi
Zarudny, 1911 – S Ukraine (Crimea) E to Caucasus, NE Turkey, N Iran and SW Turkmenistan.
C. c. turkestanica
Zarudny, 1907 – W & N Tien Shan from S & SE Kazakhstan S to Kyrgyzstan and C Tajikistan; winters S to NW Afghanistan.
14·5–16 cm; c. 17–34 g (nominate). Medium-sized broad-headed finch with strong conical bill and short forked tail. Male nominate race is olive-green,... read more
Song, by male between Jan (occasionally late Dec) and mid-Aug, from treetop or prominent perch or... read more
Wide range of habitats in boreal, temperate, steppe and Mediterranean zones, including edges of... read more
Food and feeding
Wide variety of seeds, buds, flowers, berries, fruit; also some arthropods. Seeds, buds and flowers include those of yew (Taxus),... read more
Season mid-Mar to mid-Aug, peak mid-May to early Jul; two broods. Monogamous; a few polygamous, including male paired with up to five... read more
Resident and migratory. Within breeding range becomes highly mobile in non-breeding season, flocks... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common or locally common; in some areas abundant. Estimated European breeding population between 12,000,000 and 14,500,000 pairs, with up to a... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!