Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Eversmann’s Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus)


Taxonomy

French: Rougequeue d’Eversmann German: Sprosserrotschwanz Spanish: Colirrojo de Eversmann
Other common names: Rufous-backed Redstart
Taxonomy:

Sylvia Erythronota

Eversmann

, 1841,

Altai Mountains

.

See comments under P. alaschanicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

L Baikal area and N & W Mongolia S to E & SE Kazakhstan, W China (N & W Xinjiang), Kyrgyzstan and N Tajikistan; non-breeding at lower levels from Tien Shan S to S Iran, N & W Pakistan, NW India and WC Nepal, scarce in SE Arabian Peninsula (regular in Musandam).

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 15–22 g. Breeding male has wing and tail like P. alaschanicus, but crown to nape pale grey, with black mask, chin to breast and flanks orange-rufous,... read more

Voice

Song, often from tree or bush, occasionally in flight or from rock, a lively unmusical mix of short... read more

Habitat

Rocky scrub, fields with stone walls, edges and glades in sparse dry-ground coniferous woodland in... read more

Food and feeding

Largely insects, especially adult and larval beetles and caterpillars, during summer, but few data. Outside breeding season, fruit and... read more

Breeding

Jun–Jul in C Asia and S Siberia. Nest a cup of grass stems and moss on base of twigs, lined with wool and fur, placed on ground under... read more

Movements

Fully or partially migratory, with unpredictable nomadism in winter. In autumn migrates SW, either... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally fairly common in S Russia but locally abundant; judged rare in China. Locally frequent in winter in Pakistan.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2018). Eversmann’s Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58494 on 13 December 2018).