Family Whydahs and Indigobirds (Viduidae)

Least Concern

Exclamatory Paradise-whydah (Vidua interjecta)


Taxonomy

French: Veuve nigériane German: Langschwanzwitwe Spanish: Viuda chillona
Other common names: Exclamatory Whydah
Taxonomy:

Steganura paradisea [sic] interjecta

Grote

, 1922,

between Nola and Mbaika, Central African Republic

.

See V. paradisaea. Recent molecular data#R indicate that present species and V. orientalis are sisters; at least two intermediates between these two taxa are known (from SE Sudan and Central African Republic). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegal (Casamance), Gambia and S Mali S to Guinea and Ivory Coast, E to extreme SW Niger, Nigeria, N & C Cameroon, S Chad, Central African Republic, S South Sudan, NE DRCongo (Uele), SE Sudan, and W & C Ethiopia (Borraga-Kokolata, Baro-Bonga fork, Gambela, Bahar Dar).

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm, breeding male 38–40 cm; 20–21 g. Breeding male has most of head black, nape dark brownish-red, upper­parts black, throat black with breast... read more

Voice

Mimics songs and calls of Red-winged Pytilia (Pytilia phoenicoptera) in W of range (Gambia... read more

Habitat

Guinean woodland, open grassy woodland with bare ground, tall grass and scattered trees and bushes... read more

Food and feeding

Small grass seeds, taken from ground. In cultivated upland Guinea and Sierra Leone, feeds on fonio grass (Digitaria exilis) when... read more

Breeding

Lays early dry season through period of bush fires to period when grass and woody vegetation come into leaf; males in breeding plumage Jul... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to uncommon. Distribution in some parts of range not well known. In Gambia, records from Kaur, Kiang West National Park, and Bansang.... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Exclamatory Paradise-whydah (Vidua interjecta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61220 on 15 December 2018).