Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Eyebrowed Hemispingus (Thlypopsis superciliaris)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara bridé German: Augenbrauentangare Spanish: Hemispingo cejudo
Other common names: Superciliaried Hemispingus
Taxonomy:

Arremon superciliaris

Lafresnaye

, 1840,

Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia

.

Formerly treated in Hemispingus but recently found to be part of the Thlypopsis clade#R. Races can be organized into three groups in two ways: either “superciliaris group” with yellow underparts, “leucogastra group” with white underparts, and single-taxon “urubambae group” again with yellow underparts (no intergrades between groups found); or, as followed here, “chrysophrys group” with yellow eyebrow, “superciliaris group” as above but plus the disjunct urubambae and minus chrysophrys, and the “leucogastra group”. “Leap-frog” plumage pattern (yellow underparts in populations on each side of grey population) and supercilium yellow in far N and white elsewhere are curious circumstances, suggesting that more than one species is involved, but vocally they are very alike. Race leucogastra misspelt in HBW/BirdLife Checklist. Seven subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. s. chrysophrys (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875) – Yellow-browed Hemispingus – Andes of Trujillo, Mérida and N Táchira, in W Venezuela.
  • T. s. superciliaris (Lafresnaye, 1840) – White-browed Hemispingus – E Andes of Colombia (W slope in Santander, E slope in Boyacá, and both slopes in Cundinamarca).
  • T. s. nigrifrons (Lawrence, 1875) – C Andes in Colombia (from Antioquia S on both slopes through Cauca and Nariño) and Ecuador (S on W slope to Azuay and on E slope to Morona-Santiago).
  • T. s. maculifrons (J. T. Zimmer, 1947) – W slope in S Ecuador (El Oro) S to N Peru (Cajamarca).
  • T. s. insignis (J. T. Zimmer, 1947) – E slope of Andes in Peru (from Amazonas S to Junín).
  • T. s. leucogastra#R (Taczanowski, 1874) – White-bellied Hemispingus – E slope of Andes in Junín (Peru).
  • T. s. urubambae (J. T. Zimmer, 1947) – E slope of Andes in Peru (S from Cuzco) S to C Bolivia (Cochabamba).
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 11–17 g. Overall, rather variable. Nominate race has fore­crown and cheek dusky, long narrow white super­cilium; rest of crown, nape and upper... read more

    Voice

    Song (races maculifrons and leucogastrus) primarily just after dawn, often as... read more

    Habitat

    Humid forest and forest edges, also second growth of various ages, alder (Alnus) in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods; may take some small berries and seeds. Twelve stomachs contained insects, including caterpillars and small beetles (Coleoptera... read more

    Breeding

    Three breeding specimens between Feb and Jul in C Andes of Colombia. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident throughout range.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to locally common. Increasing human colonization and wood-cutting at high elevations an ongoing concern, but this species should be... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2019). Eyebrowed Hemispingus (Thlypopsis superciliaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61589 on 19 May 2019).