Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Vulnerable

Falcated Wren-babbler (Ptilocichla falcata)


Taxonomy

French: Turdinule de Palawan German: Palawanwolldrossling Spanish: Ratina de Palawan
Other common names: Palawan Ground-babbler
Taxonomy:

Ptilocichla falcata

Sharpe

, 1877,

Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palawan and reportedly also Balabac, in W Philippines.

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm. Medium-sized ground-babbler covered in remarkable long black-and-white stripes, with rusty patches on head; bill rather long and straight with hooked tip,... read more

Voice

Song a loud, mournful, undulating, variable whistled couplet, not unlike that of Napothera... read more

Habitat

Primary broadleaf evergreen forest, often in vicinity of streams, gulleys and ridgetops, also in... read more

Food and feeding

Scorpions found in stomach of one specimen; insects and berries also recorded. Forages secretively on or near ground; walks, hops and... read more

Breeding

Jan; two birds with weakly developed gonads in Oct and Nov. Probably present on territory all year. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Palawan EBA. Known from only ten sites on Palawan, of which only four involve post-1980 records. Formerly considered fairly... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Falcated Wren-babbler (Ptilocichla falcata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59524 on 18 February 2019).