French: Batara fascié German: Zebraameisenwürger Spanish: Batará lineado
Berbice = New Amsterdam, Guyana
Subspecies and Distribution
C. l. fasciatus
Ridgway, 1884 – extreme SE Honduras (El Paraíso), Caribbean slope in Nicaragua and Costa Rica, both slopes in Panama (on Pacific slope locally from Chiriquí to Coclé and in E), W & N Colombia (S in Magdalena Valley to Caldas), NW Venezuela (both Andean slopes E to Mérida and Barinas) and NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas, N Los Ríos).
C. l. intermedius
E. J. O. Hartert & Goodson, 1917 – S Venezuela (W Bolívar, Amazonas), S Colombia (S from Meta and Guainía), E Ecuador, E Peru, NW & S Amazonian Brazil (E to R Branco and R Negro and, S of R Amazon, E to R Tocantins and S to Acre, Rondônia, Mato Grosso and S Goiás#R) and NW & extreme E Bolivia (Pando, La Paz, E Santa Cruz).
C. l. lineatus
(Leach, 1814) – E Venezuela (E Bolívar) E to French Guiana and S to NE Amazonian Brazil (N of R Amazon and E of R Branco and R Negro in Amazonas, Pará and Amapá).
17–18 cm; 35–40 g. Heavy bill. Male nominate race has forehead and crown black with a few extremely narrow white bars; remaining plumage narrowly barred black and... read more
Loudsong an evenly paced series of 3–10 plaintive, lazily delivered whistles, notes longer... read more
Vine tangles and dense mid-storey canopy of lowland evergreen forest, both at edge and in interior... read more
Food and feeding
Variety of mostly large insects, including Orthoptera (grasshoppers, crickets, katydids), beetles (Curculionidae), hemipteran bugs (... read more
Apr–Jun in Costa Rica and Jul–Nov in Amazonian Brazil; fledgling being fed in Oct in Surinam and in Sept in French Guiana.... read more
Presumed resident throughout range.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to uncommon throughout its extensive range, which includes numerous formally protected areas, as well as vast areas of unprotected but still... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!