Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Near Threatened

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)


French: Fuligule nyroca German: Moorente Spanish: Porrón pardo
Other common names: Ferruginous Pochard

Anas nyroca


, 1770,

southern Russia


Generally considered to be closest to A. australis, A. innotata and A. baeri. Hybridization with several species of genera Aythya, Anas and Netta and with Bucephala clangula recorded in captivity. Monotypic.


Fragmented populations breed from C & S Europe and N Africa E to W Mongolia; isolated populations from Algeria E to NE Pakistan and China. Wintering range overlaps with breeding range, and extends also to Sahel, the Middle East and SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

38–42 cm; male 470–730 g, female 464–727 g; wingspan 63–67 cm. Relatively small, mainly chestnut-brown diving duck, with flat forehead but relatively... read more


Generally considered to be not very vocal, except in courtship, when male gives quiet soft “weck”,... read more


Shallow pools and marshes with abundant emergent, floating and shoreline vegetation (reeds, willows... read more

Food and feeding

Chiefly seeds, roots and green parts of aquatic plants; also aquatic invertebrates (worms, molluscs, crustaceans, insects and larvae),... read more


Generally starts Apr/May in C Europe and Turkey, but can commence as early as Feb in S Europe and as late as end of Jun in N of range or... read more


Migratory, typically departing breeding grounds in Sept and, especially, Oct, and returning in mid... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and global midwinter population estimated at between 40,000 and 100,000 individuals, with c. 13,000–24,... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).