Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Ferruginous Partridge (Caloperdix oculeus)


Taxonomy

French: Rouloul ocellé German: Augenwachtel Spanish: Perdicilla herrumbrosa
Other common names: Ferruginous Wood-partridge
Taxonomy:

Perdix oculea

Temminck

, 1815,

India

.

Sumatran race has traditionally been known as sumatranus, but name ocellatus has priority. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. o. oculeus (Temminck, 1815) – SE Myanmar and SW Thailand S through Peninsular Malaysia.
  • C. o. ocellatus (Raffles, 1822) – Sumatra.
  • C. o. borneensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1892 – NC and extreme NE Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    27–32 cm; one male 191 g, one female c. 230 g. Very distinctive combination of bright rufous head and underparts, black and white scaling on upper back, mantle, sides... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of gradually accelerating and ascending whistles, subsequently bursting into several... read more

    Habitat

    Found in evergreen and semi-evergreen forest, in a variety of situations according to locality,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, grasses, berries, fallen figs and insects reported. Forages alone or in pairs, with reports of small groups apparently unconfirmed. read more

    Breeding

    Half-grown young in mid-Sept from Malay Peninsula; on Borneo, in Sarawak, locals report domed nest with entrance hole and c. 8–10... read more

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Known from total of 32 localities throughout range prior to mid 1990s. Widespread in Sumatra, but apparently... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ferruginous Partridge (Caloperdix oculeus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53466 on 19 June 2018).