Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Fiery-browed Starling (Enodes erythrophris)


Taxonomy

French: Énode à sourcils rouges German: Rotbrauenstar Spanish: Estornino cejirrojo
Other common names: Flame-browed Starling, Fiery-browed Myna
Taxonomy:

Lamprotornis erythrophris

Temminck

, 1824,

Menado, Sulawesi

.

Races possibly no more than minor colour variants, and species often treated as monotypic#R; further study needed. Three subspecies provisionally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. e. erythrophris (Temminck, 1824) – N peninsula of Sulawesi.
  • E. e. centralis Riley, 1920 – NC & SE Sulawesi.
  • E. e. leptorhynchus Stresemann, 1932 – C & S parts of C Sulawesi.
  • Descriptive notes

    27 cm. Medium-sized starling with tail strongly graduated, with long central rectrices. Has bright orange-red band of feathers from nares backwards over and behind eye, black... read more

    Voice

    Song of male a monotonous, repetitive metallic "zeek zeek". Guttural calls as well as... read more

    Habitat

    Rainforest in montane areas, also lowland and elfin moss forest; occasionally forest edge and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Omnivorous, diet primarily fruit and invertebrates. Berries and fruit collected in canopy and down to 1 m above ground. Insects gleaned in... read more

    Breeding

    No confirmed information. A photograph taken in Aug appears to show an individual of this species emerging from nest-hole with faecal sac,... read more

    Movements

    Resident; probably locally nomadic in association with fruiting patterns of forest trees.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Generally common and fairly widespread, but somewhat local. Poorly known. Occurs in Dumoga Bone... read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2018). Fiery-browed Starling (Enodes erythrophris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60828 on 16 November 2018).