Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Fiery-shouldered Parakeet (Pyrrhura egregia)


Taxonomy

French: Conure aile-de-feu German: Feuerbugsittich Spanish: Cotorra egregia
Other common names: Fiery-shouldered Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus egregius

P. L. Sclater

, 1881,

“supposed to be from Demerara”

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. egregia (P. L. Sclater, 1881) – SE Venezuela and adjacent W Guyana.
  • P. e. obscura J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1946 – SE Bolívar (in SE Venezuela) and adjacent N Brazil (extreme NE Roraima).
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm. Generally green; crown and lores brown edged green; ear-coverts reddish brown; sides of neck and breast edged whitish and tipped dark, giving light scaled effect;... read more

    Voice

    Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krreek krreek krreek”, both in flight and... read more

    Habitat

    Tepuí (tabletop) forest and edge, ranging round the bases of these mountains, 700–1800... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    Almost no information. Recorded eating fruits.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Apparently common, but there is considerable loss of habitat in the range of nominate egregia... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Fiery-shouldered Parakeet (Pyrrhura egregia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54665 on 19 November 2018).