Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Fiery-throated Hummingbird (Panterpe insignis)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri insigne German: Feuerkehlkolibri Spanish: Colibrí insigne
Taxonomy:

Panterpe insignis

Cabanis and Heine

, 1860,

“San José” (probably Volcán Irazú), Costa Rica

.

Relationships uncertain. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. i. eisenmanni Stiles, 1985 – NW Costa Rica (Cordillera de Guanacaste).
  • P. i. insignis Cabanis & Heine, 1860 – NC Costa Rica (Cordillera de Tilarán) S to extreme W Panama (Bocas del Toro, Chiriquí).
  • Descriptive notes

    10·5–11 cm; male 5·9–6·2 g, female 4·9–5·2 g. Sexes alike. Bill black except basal part of mandible pink, feet dusky grey... read more

    Voice

    Apparently lacks true song. Calls include a repeated nasal, squeaky “kek...kek...”, given in fast... read more

    Habitat

    Montane forest, cloudforest including elfin forest, timberline shrubbery of sub-páramo... read more

    Food and feeding

    Visits a wide variety of flowers of epiphytes (bromeliads, ericads, gesneriads), shrubs and small trees (Gaiadendron, ... read more

    Breeding

    Aug–Jan in Costa Rica. During breeding males do not lek but defend rich patches of flowers, usually of ericads (Macleania,... read more

    Movements

    Following breeding at least part of population moves to lower elevations, down locally to 1400... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Costa Rica and Panama Highlands EBA. Species is generally common to abundant over most... read more

    Recommended citation

    Stiles, F.G. & Boesman, P. (2018). Fiery-throated Hummingbird (Panterpe insignis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55446 on 21 October 2018).