Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Critically Endangered

Fiji Petrel (Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel des Fidji German: Macgillivraysturmvogel Spanish: Petrel de las Fiji
Other common names: MacGillivray’s Petrel
Taxonomy:

Thalassidroma (Bulweria) Macgillivrayi

G. R. Gray

, 1860,

Ngau, Fiji Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Gau I (Fiji) and surrounding seas; breeding suspected on Gau but still not proven#R#R.

Descriptive notes

29–30 cm; 120–145 g; wingspan 73 cm. All-dark rather small gadfly petrel with slender, cigar-shaped body and blunt-tipped wings. Chocolate-brown to sooty black... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Marine; presumably pelagic. Breeding grounds undiscovered; presumably located in areas of... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Completely unknown; until very recently all records on Gau (where > 70 km² of suitable forest exists up to 715 m on the island... read more

Movements

No information available, but presumably occurs throughout seas around Fiji, with undocumented... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. The global population may number fewer than 50 mature individuals. Very little known; until one was captured in 1984, known from only a single museum... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Fiji Petrel (Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52549 on 21 January 2018).