Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Fiji Wattled Honeyeater (Foulehaio taviunensis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Taveuni German: Nordfidschi-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero carunculado de Taveuni
Other common names: Northern Wattled Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Ptilotis procerior taviunensis

Wiglesworth

, 1891,

Taviuni [Taveuni] Island, Fiji

.

Until recently considered conspecific with F. carunculatus and F. procerior, but differs from former in characters given under that species. Differs from latter in its smaller size (small sample but evidence strong; allow 2); much narrower basal black on moustachial wattle (2); longer, much more exposed distal wattle (2); and narrower black malar line adjoining lower edge of wattle (1). No clear vocal differences#R. Split supported by molecular evidence#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Vanua Levu, Taveuni and associated islets (including Mathuata, Nggamea, Rambi and Yangganga), in NC Fiji.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm. Adult is largely drab to dark olive above, diffusely mottled blackish on top of head and neck, mantle, back and scapulars, with bare yellow skin extending very... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and F. procerior and F. carunculatus (... read more

Habitat

Largely confined to mature forest and absent from coconut plantations and secondary vegetation on... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily nectar, but also takes many arthropods, probably more so when breeding, and presumably some soft fruits and berries, as well as... read more

Breeding

Breeds throughout year, with peaks in Feb–Apr, Jun–Jul and Sept–Oct, and most pairs appear to raise two or more broods in a year.... read more

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted range species: present in Fiji EBA. Generally common or abundant. Little-understood variation in distribution and... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Fiji Wattled Honeyeater (Foulehaio taviunensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343731 on 16 September 2019).