Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Fiji White-eye (Zosterops explorator)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops des Fidji German: Layardbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Fiyi
Other common names: Layard's White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops explorator

E. L. Layard

, 1875,

Kandavu Island, Fiji

.

Affinities unclear. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji Is: Vanua Levu, Taveuni, Viti Levu, Ovalau and Kadavu.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 10·5 g. Has well-developed entire white eyering, blackish stripe from under lores continuing back under eyering; top of head and entire upperparts... read more

Voice

Song a rambling series of unvarying notes. Call a high-pitched reedy “seeu-seeu” or... read more

Habitat

Occurs in many habitats, especially forest (including hill forest) and plantations; has preference... read more

Food and feeding

Insects recorded. Moves about in small parties of ten or more individuals; sometimes found in mixed flocks with Z. lateralis.... read more

Breeding

Nestling in Nov. Nest reported typical of genus. Clutch 2 eggs, bluish-white. No other data.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Common to fairly common.  

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Fiji White-eye (Zosterops explorator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60209 on 20 August 2019).