Family Weavers (Ploceidae)


Finn's Weaver (Ploceus megarhynchus)


French: Tisserin de Finn German: Großschnabelweber Spanish: Tejedor de Finn
Other common names: Yellow Weaver

Ploceus megarhynchus

A. O. Hume

, 1869,

Kumaon Terai, India


Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. megarhynchus A. O. Hume, 1869 – N India (S Uttarakhand, N Uttar Pradesh) and adjacent extreme SW Nepal.
  • P. m. salimalii Abdulali, 1961 – NE India (West Bengal and Assam; old records from salt lakes in S part of West Bengal).
  • Descriptive notes

    15 cm; male 34–40 g, female 30–34 g. Medium-sized weaver. Male nominate race breeding has forehead, crown and nape golden-yellow, cheek and ear-coverts brown;... read more


    Song a loud, harsh chatter terminating in wheeze; said to be harsher than song of P.... read more


    Inhabits grassland with scattered trees, especially in seasonally flooded areas; also found in rice... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet primarily seeds, including hemp (Cannabis) and rice (Oryza), also insects; young fed mainly with insects. Forages in... read more


    Season May–Aug in India, May in Nepal. Polygynous, with up to four females per male. Colonial, sometimes in close association with... read more


    Resident, with some local movements. Colonies utilized erratically; possibly vacates Nepal after... read more

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Global population small and apparently in rapid decline over the past 20 years, following human population pressure and changes in agriculture, the latter... read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. (2018). Finn's Weaver (Ploceus megarhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 20 March 2018).