Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush (Stizorhina finschi)


Taxonomy

French: Stizorhin de Finsch German: Finschdrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Finsch
Other common names: Finsch's Rufous Thrush
Taxonomy:

Cassinia finschi

Sharpe

, 1870,

Fantee, Ghana

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with S. fraseri (which see). Species name often listed as finschii, but original spelling, finschi, must stand. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Guinea and Sierra Leone E to SW Nigeria.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; 33–44 g. A short-billed, short-legged and stout, flycatcher-shaped thrush with upright posture; habit of flirting outer tail. Has dull grey-brown head, dull... read more

Voice

Territorial song, usually from high (c. 7 m) concealed perch, and given even during middle of day,... read more

Habitat

Understorey and lower canopy (up to 30 m in Liberia) of primary and secondary lowland evergreen and... read more

Food and feeding

Small insects, e.g. ants and wasps (Hymenoptera), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), flies (Diptera),... read more

Breeding

Little information. Nest material being gathered in Feb–Mar in Nigeria; birds in breeding condition Jun, Sept–Oct and Dec in... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to locally common. Fairly common in S & C Liberia.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Finsch's Flycatcher-thrush (Stizorhina finschi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58225 on 23 August 2019).