Family Penguins (Spheniscidae)

Vulnerable

Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)


Taxonomy

French: Gorfou du Fiordland German: Dickschnabelpinguin Spanish: Pingüino de Fiordland
Other common names: Fiordland Crested Penguin
Taxonomy:

Eudyptes pachyrhynchus

G. R. Gray

, 1845,

Waikowaiti, South Island, New Zealand

.

Closely related to E. sclateri and E. robustus, and all three have been considered conspecific (see below for differences from robustus). Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Zealand: S South I and offshore islands.

Descriptive notes

55–71 cm; 2·1–5·1 kg. Strong-billed penguin with pale yellow brow on side of head and some white stripes on lower face. Adult has forehead, crown... read more

Voice

Display call a trumpeting series of loud barks mixed with braying sounds. Contact call a short,... read more

Habitat

Marine; probably pelagic outside breeding season. Typically nests on slopes in wet coastal... read more

Food and feeding

Diet variable with locality, either small cephalopods, such as Nototodarus sloanii, Moroteuthis ingens and ... read more

Breeding

Arrival at colony Jun–Jul, laying in Jul–Aug. Colonial, forming colonies of only moderate size; the least gregarious of the... read more

Movements

Dispersive. Pre-moult period at sea 60–70 days; birds remain at sea from Mar to Jun/Jul,... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Has a small population which is thought to have suffered continuing rapid decline since middle of 20th century. Global population estimated at 2500–3000... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez, I., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52461 on 19 January 2019).