Family Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)

Near Threatened

Fire-maned Bowerbird (Sericulus bakeri)


Taxonomy

French: Jardinier de Baker German: Rotscheitel-Laubenvogel Spanish: Pergolero de los Adelbert
Other common names: Adelbert Bowerbird
Taxonomy:

Xanthomelus bakeri

Chapin

, 1929,

Madang, Astrolabe Bay = Adelbert Mountains, c. 915 m, above Maratambu Village, north-east New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Adelbert Mts, in NE New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

27 cm; male 178–183 g, female 164–184 g. Male has rich deep glossy flame-scarlet crown finely spotted and smud­ged black, nape and extensive glossy filamen... read more

Voice

Few records of sharp hissing, rasping and ratchety notes; adult male near his bower gave short... read more

Habitat

Hill forest, also secondary growth at rainforest edges; 1200–1450 m, occasionally down to 900... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, including figs (Ficus) and berries, also arthropods, including ants (Formicidae). Forages from middle storey up to canopy... read more

Breeding

One nest in Feb, and female with enlarged ovary in Feb; one adult male called at his bower in Sept. Presumably polygynous, promiscuous male... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. Restricted range species: present in Adelbert and Huon Ranges EBA. Until very recently (2009) listed as Vulnerable.... read more

Recommended citation

Frith, C., Frith, D. & de Juana, E. (2018). Fire-maned Bowerbird (Sericulus bakeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60681 on 15 December 2018).