Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Fire-throated Metaltail (Metallura eupogon)


Taxonomy

French: Métallure à gorge feu German: Feuerkehl-Glanzschwänzchen Spanish: Metalura barbafuego
Other common names: Fiery-throated Metaltail
Taxonomy:

Urolampra eupogon

Cabanis

, 1874,

Maraynioc, Junín, Peru

.

Thought to be closely related to M. williami, M. baroni, M. odomae, M. theresiae and M. aeneocauda. Sometimes considered to include M. odomae and (in the past) M. baroni as races, but differences in coloration justify their treatment as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of Andes in C Peru (from immediately S of R Huallaga in Huánuco S to R Apurímac).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 5 g. Male has medium-sized, straight, black bill; upperparts and underparts almost uniformly yellowish olive-green covered with bronzy reflections; narrow throat patch... read more

Voice

Chase call is almost identical to M. theresiae: a descending series of 3–6 squeaky notes,... read more

Habitat

Open glades with Melastomataceae and Ericaceae shrubs in humid moss-clad dwarf and elfin forest... read more

Food and feeding

No information. Probably as other members of the M. aeneocauda superspecies.

Breeding

Specimens with enlarged gonads found in Jun and Jul. Clutch two white eggs; incubation by female. No further information.

Movements

No information; but probably sedentary. May undertake seasonal altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in North-east Peruvian Cordilleras EBA. Locally fairly common. Presently not at risk due to its wide... read more

Recommended citation

Heindl, M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Fire-throated Metaltail (Metallura eupogon). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55613 on 21 May 2019).