Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Flame-breasted Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus marchei)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Marche German: Blutschwingen-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Marche
Other common names: Marche’s Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilopus (Rhamphiculus) Marchei

Oustalet

, 1880,

Luzon, Philippines

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron. Most closely allied to R. merrilli. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon (N Philippines).

Descriptive notes

34–38 cm; 320–333 g. Large, very colourful fruit-dove; forehead, crown, nape and malar area rusty carmine; ear-coverts black, forming large black patch on side of... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated, single, overslurred low-pitched coo (duration c. 0·6–0·7 seconds,... read more

Habitat

It is known from 450–1500 m, with a lower limit in the Sierra Madre of 850m and one... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Nesting apparently undescribed; an immature specimen taken in Dec appears to be the only information on timing of breeding.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Rare and local, remaining fairly common only in small areas of primary forest above 850 m. Habitat loss and hunting are serious threats; it is still trapped and... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Flame-breasted Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus marchei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54313 on 25 March 2019).