Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Flame-crested Manakin (Heterocercus linteatus)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin à moustaches German: Schwarzkopfpipra Spanish: Saltarín crestirrojo
Other common names: Flame-crowned Manakin
Taxonomy:

Elaenia linteata

Strickland

, 1850,

Borba, Rio Madeira, Brazil

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with H. flavivertex and H. aurantiivertex, but differs from former in characters given under that species; and from latter in its flame-red vs orange-yellow coronal patch (2); black vs olive-green rest of crown, face, ear-coverts and nape and blackish vs olive-green upper breast (3); chestnut, grading paler vs uniformly dull cinnamon-buff underparts (3); and song a thin rising whistle, followed by three explosive notes vs a long trill of c. 2 seconds, usually rising/falling twice (at least 4)#R. Has apparently hybridized with Pipra aureola (hybrid described as “Pipra anomala”). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Peru (E Loreto), C Brazil S of Amazon (E to R Xingu drainage and SE Mato Grosso) and extreme NE Bolivia; also SE Peru (SE Madre de Dios) and N Bolivia (La Paz, Beni).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 20–24 g. Distinctive and unusual manakin with graduated tail (outer rectrices shortest), silky long throat feathers, relatively long and narrow bill. Male has... read more

Voice

Displaying male calls loudly, but call not described.

Habitat

Seasonally flooded forest (várzea) and riparian woodland; to c. 500 m.

Food and feeding

Small fruits, insects and spiders taken. No other details.

Breeding

Not recorded. Male displays with others, flares white throat feathers, chases rivals. Nothing else known.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon; locally numerous, as in parts of Brazil (e.g. SE Mato Grosso). Very few records from Peru. Despite its wide range, this is a... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2019). Flame-crested Manakin (Heterocercus linteatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57103 on 5 December 2019).