French: Tangara à huppe ignée German: Feuerhaubentangare Spanish: Tangara crestifuego
Cayenne, French Guiana
Subspecies and Distribution
I. c. orinocensis
(J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1945) – extreme E Colombia and S & SE Venezuela (N & E Amazonas and W Bolívar E to R Paragua and R Caroní).
I. c. intercedens
(Berlepsch, 1880) – E Venezuela (E of R Caroní) E to Guyana and Suriname.
I. c. cristata
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Flame-crested Tanager – French Guiana and NE Brazil (N of R Amazon and E of R Nhamundá).
I. c. cristatella
(P. L. Sclater, 1862) – SE Colombia (from vicinity of Villavicencio, in Meta) and S Venezuela (SW Amazonas) S to extreme NW Peru and NW Brazil (S & E to Manaus).
I. c. fallax
(J. T. Zimmer, 1945) – S Colombia (SE Nariño), E Ecuador and N Peru (S to lower R Ucayali).
I. c. huarandosae
(Chapman, 1925) – Huarandosa (in Chinchipe Valley, near Marañón Valley) in N Peru.
I. c. madeirae
(Hellmayr, 1910) – C Brazil S of Amazon (from Tefé E to R Xingu and S into Mato Grosso), also adjacent SE Peru (E Madre de Dios) and adjacent N Bolivia (Pando and N Beni).
I. c. pallidigula
(J. T. Zimmer, 1945) – NE Brazil (Pará and lower R Tocantins).
I. c. brunnea
(Spix, 1825) – E Brazil from Rio Grande do Norte S, discontinuously, to NE Santa Catarina; possibly also Maranhão E to Paraíba.
I. c. nattereri
(Pelzeln, 1870) – Natterer's Tanager – WC Mato Grosso (Villa Maria, near Cáceres), in SW Brazil.
15 cm; 16·6–23 g. Canopy-dwelling tanager with fairly short thick bill and small orangish to red bib; crest often less impressive than its vernacular name suggests. Male... read more
Thin “seeep” and “chet” notes during foraging. Song at Alta Floresta (Brazil) a rather uninspired... read more
Over most of Amazonian range found in terra firme forest and in tall old second growth;... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly arthropods and fruit. Of eight stomachs examined, four contained only vegetable matter and two only animal matter, and two contained... read more
One in breeding condition on 25th Jan in Colombia (Macarena Mts). Nest reported as being a small open cup placed in bush or small palm near... read more
Apparently resident in all areas. Seasonal movements possible in extreme S parts of range in SE... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and typically fairly common. Occurs in many protected areas, including e.g. Canaima National Park (Venezuela), Iwokrama Wilderness Reserve... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!