Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Flame-eared Honeyeater (Lichmera flavicans)


French: Méliphage de Timor German: Timorhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Timor
Other common names: Yellow-eared Honeyeater

Melithreptus flavicans


, 1817,

“Nouvelle-Hollande”; error = Timor




Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

c. 12·5–14 cm. Distinctive, medium-small honeyeater with moderately long and sturdy decurved bill. Plumage is rich greenish-olive above, with blackish mask over... read more


Calls include varying series of short, rapid, bubbling whistled notes lasting c. 1·5 seconds; brief... read more


Monsoon forest, forest edge, riparian woodland, secondary growth, and open forest of Eucalyptus... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes nectar and insects. Apparently mainly nectarivorous, foraging at flowers mainly in upper middle storey. Seen singly and in... read more


Single report of breeding in Apr. No other information.  


Resident, probably with some local movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. No estimates of population level; considered common but patchily distributed.  

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). Flame-eared Honeyeater (Lichmera flavicans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).