Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Least Concern

Flame-fronted Barbet (Psilopogon armillaris)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu souci-col German: Temminckbartvogel Spanish: Barbudo coroniazul
Other common names: Blue-crowned Barbet
Taxonomy:

Bucco armillaris

Temminck

, 1821,

Java

.

Closely related to P. henricii and P. pulcherrimus, and the three sometimes thought to be conspecific or to form a species-group; all were previously thought possibly related also to group including P. incognitus, P. asiaticus and P. oorti. Races not well differentiated; E Javan birds intermediate in size between those of W Java and those of Bali. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. armillaris (Temminck, 1821) – W & C Java.
  • P. a. baliensis (Rensch, 1928) – E Java and Bali.
  • Descriptive notes

    20–21·5 cm; 63–74 g. Smallish, heavily set green barbet with stout bill, and extensive yellow to orange forehead. Both sexes of nominate race have... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of short trills, “t-t-t-rrrt”, repeated endlessly; also single buzzy... read more

    Habitat

    Primary lowland and hill forest, edges, fruiting trees in nearby gardens and plantations; found at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, including coffee fruits, also some insects; spiders also recorded. In captivity, nestlings eat mealworms, crickets and young mice. read more

    Breeding

    Feb–Jul, also Sept–Jan; possibly double-brooded. Courtship feeding occurs. Nest excavated high in tree; in captivity, both... read more

    Movements

    Resident and sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Generally not uncommon, and is the commonest barbet in Java and Bali. Appears... read more

    Recommended citation

    Short, L.L. & Horne, J.F.M. (2018). Flame-fronted Barbet (Psilopogon armillaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56049 on 13 November 2018).