Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Flammulated Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus flammulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre flammulé German: Streifenbrust-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí flamulado
Other common names: Flammulated Pygmy-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Hemitriccus flammulatus

Berlepsch

, 1901,

San Mateo, Yungas of Cochabamba, Bolivia

.

Formerly considered conspecific with H. diops and H. obsoletus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. f. flammulatus Berlepsch, 1901 – E Peru (San Martín S to Madre de Dios), NW Brazil (Acre, and R Mequéns in Rondônia) and N Bolivia (E to E Beni, S to Cochabamba).
  • H. f. olivascens (Todd, 1915) – E Bolivia (R Surutú, in W Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    11 cm; 8·8–11·7 g. Nominate race has crown and upperparts plain olive-green, dull whitish to buff-white supraloral spot and narrow eyering; wings and tail plain olive;... read more

    Voice

    Sharp “tic” notes and fast rising trill, “tik-trrrrrríp”, remarkably similar in tone to, but... read more

    Habitat

    Mature, humid terra firme and dense second growth; almost always associated with ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Stomach contents in SE Peru contained 19 prey items, of which beetles (Coleoptera) 33%, hemipterans 18%, homopteran bugs (... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads in Aug–Nov in SE Peru. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common but local. Fairly common in Tambopata-Candamo Reserved Zone and Manu National Park and Biosphere Reserve, in Peru; and Beni and Pilón... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clock, B. (2019). Flammulated Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus flammulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57269 on 19 November 2019).