French: Alouette bourdonnante German: Baumklapperlerche Spanish: Alondra aplaudidora canela
Subspecies and Distribution
M. r. buckleyi
(Shelley, 1873) – Senegambia (locally) and SE Guinea-Bissau E to N Cameroon. Status uncertain in S Mauritania#R.
M. r. serlei
C. M. N. White, 1960 – SE Nigeria.
M. r. tigrina
Oustalet, 1892 – E Cameroon, S Central African Republic and N DRCongo; possibly SW South Sudan#R.
M. r. furensis
Lynes, 1923 – SW Sudan.
M. r. sobatensis
Lynes, 1914 – NE South Sudan.
M. r. rufocinnamomea
(Salvadori, 1865) – N & C Ethiopia.
M. r. omoensis
Neumann, 1928 – SW Ethiopia and possibly adjacent South Sudan#R.
M. r. torrida
Shelley, 1882 – SE Sudan and S Ethiopia S to N Uganda, C Kenya and N & C Tanzania.
M. r. kawirondensis
van Someren, 1921 – E DRCongo, S Uganda and W Kenya.
M. r. schoutedeni
C. M. N. White, 1956 – SW Central African Republic, and Gabon E to W DRCongo and S to NW Angola.
M. r. fischeri
(Reichenow, 1878) – Angola (except NW) and S DRCongo E to E & S Tanzania, E Kenya and S Somalia, S to N Zambia, Malawi and N Mozambique.
M. r. lwenarum
C. M. N. White, 1945 – NW Zambia (Balovale).
M. r. mababiensis
(Roberts, 1932) – SE Angola, W Zambia, N Namibia and N Botswana.
M. r. smithersi
C. M. N. White, 1956 – SW Zambia, NE Botswana, Zimbabwe and N South Africa.
M. r. pintoi
C. M. N. White, 1956 – S Mozambique, NE South Africa and Swaziland.
14–15 cm; 21–32 g. Fairly small, dark lark with indistinct buff supercilium, distinctive wing-clapping display-flight. Nominate race is rufous-red above,... read more
Normal song almost entirely replaced by wing-clapping aerial display; occasionally utters thin,... read more
Open woodland, savanna, scrubland, and grassy dambos in closed-canopy woodland, usually in mesic... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly insects, including termites (Isoptera), caterpillars, beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Acrididae) and mantids; also a few grass... read more
Season May–Oct in W Africa, May–Aug and Nov–Dec in E Africa, and Sept–Mar in C & S Africa. Apparently... read more
Resident. Pairs remain on territories throughout year.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common throughout much of its wide range. Suitable habitat has undoubtedly been lost to agriculture, because the species avoids fields and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!