Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Flock Bronzewing (Phaps histrionica)


Taxonomy

French: Colombine arlequin German: Harlekintaube Spanish: Paloma bronce arlequín
Other common names: Harlequin Bronzewing
Taxonomy:

Peristera histrionica

Gould

, 1841,

Liverpool Plains, New South Wales, Australia

.

The most distinct member of its genus, and formerly awarded its own monotypic genus, Histriophaps. Populations of N & W formerly recognized as race alisteri, but differences appear to fall within general range of variation of the species#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

WC & NE Western Australia (Kimberley and Pilbara regions) E through C Northern Territory and NE South Australia to interior and coastal NW Queensland and NW New South Wales. Periodic irruptions into E Queensland and E New South Wales.

Descriptive notes

28–31 cm; 227–320 g. Head, sides of neck and foreneck mostly black, with white forehead, lores, malar area and sides of chin forming striking black and white face... read more

Voice

Advertising call apparently not recorded. During bowing display gives a deep rolling coo. Flocking... read more

Habitat

Open grass plains of interior Australia, where annual rainfall measures 200–500 mm; dominant... read more

Food and feeding

Entirely granivorous, feeding on grasses, herbs and a few shrubs. Important food plant families include grasses (Poaceae), Boraginaceae,... read more

Breeding

Limited data suggests peak breeding in spring (Sept–Nov) in S Australia, and early to middle dry season (Mar–Jul) in N, but... read more

Movements

Highly nomadic, and prone to irruptions following unusually wet years, when occurs far outside... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. No population estimates available, but species formerly more widespread. Scattered sparsely over Western... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Flock Bronzewing (Phaps histrionica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54192 on 26 April 2018).