Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Flores Hanging-parrot (Loriculus flosculus)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis de Wallace German: Florespapageichen Spanish: Lorículo de Flores
Other common names: Wallace's Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Loriculus flosculus

Wallace

, 1864,

Flores

.

Forms a species-group with L. exilis and L. pusillus, and sometimes considered conspecific with former. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Flores and satellite islands (Rinca)#R, in Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm. Green, lighter on underparts; bill red; throat with elongated red spot; nape tinged orange; rump and uppertail-coverts red; legs orange. Female has red on... read more

Voice

Mainly combinations of insect-like, short, staccato, high-pitched “tsee” or “tsik” notes.

Habitat

Primary semi-evergreen forest, chiefly 800–1000 m but with records down to 450 m.

Food and feeding

Most sightings in 1993 were in fruiting fig trees, and dependence or specialisation on this food resource judged likely.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Previously considered Vulnerable. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Surveys in 1993 found it to be locally common in the Tanjung Kerita... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Flores Hanging-parrot (Loriculus flosculus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54591 on 18 June 2018).