Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Flores Lorikeet (Trichoglossus weberi)


Taxonomy

French: Loriquet de Weber German: Flores-Allfarblori Spanish: Lori de Flores
Other common names: Leaf Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Psitteuteles weberi

Büttikofer

, 1894,

Flores

.

Sometimes thought to be closer to T. euteles. With one exception#R, has hitherto been treated as a subspecies within the widespread Rainbow Lorikeet T. haematodus complex, but differs in its rather pale green breast (3); mid-green belly patch (2); dark green head with glittering green streaking (3); small size (smaller than relatively small forsteni; at least 1). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Flores.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. A fairly small and very green lorikeet, with dark green head marked by glittering green streaking, turquoise-blue on forehead and lores, much paler greenish-yellow... read more

Voice

Apparently undescribed, but presumably this species is similar to other members of the T.... read more

Habitat

Found in rainforest and casuarinas at elevations up to 1200–1400 m.

Food and feeding

Unstudied, but unlikely to be very different to T. haematodus

Breeding

Only data are that birds in breeding condition have been noted in Jun and breeding has been reported Feb–Aug.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Population estimated at 10,000–20,000 individuals and considered to be declining, but no robust and... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Flores Lorikeet (Trichoglossus weberi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467527 on 23 September 2018).