Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Flores Minivet (Pericrocotus lansbergei)


Taxonomy

French: Minivet de Sumbawa German: Floresmennigvogel Spanish: Minivet de Flores
Other common names: Little Minivet
Taxonomy:

Pericrocotus Lansbergei

Büttikofer

, 1886,

Bima, Sumbawa Island, Lesser Sundas

.

See P. miniatus. In past, sometimes regarded as conspecific with P. cinnamomeus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumbawa and Flores, in W Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

16 cm. Male has glossy black head, mantle, scapulars and upper breast, orange-red rump and uppertail-coverts; upperwing blackish, orange-red panel on median and greater wing-... read more

Voice

Has quiet trilling calls.

Habitat

Open, parkland-type forest with sparse understorey; also primary forest, tall secondary and... read more

Food and feeding

Eats small arthropods. Usually forages in pairs or small groups; often joins mixed-species flocks. Forages by gleaning and hover-gleaning... read more

Breeding

Breeds Apr–Jun. No other information.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Considered to be generally uncommon, but can be locally moderately common.

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Flores Minivet (Pericrocotus lansbergei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57907 on 18 June 2019).