Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Foja Honeyeater (Melipotes carolae)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Carol German: Gelbwangen-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Carlota
Other common names: Wattled Smoky Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Melipotes carolae

Beehler et al.

, 2007,

Bog Camp (2°34.5’ S, 138°34.9’ E), 1650 m, Sarmi district, Papua Province, north-west New Guinea

.

Closely related to M. fumigatus#R, but differs in the large pendent wattle on its facial skin (3); red-orange vs orange-yellow colour of bare facial skin and wattle (2); dark grey vs mid-grey throat (2); moreover, the colour of the facial skin and wattle does not flush, unlike in other Melipotes. See also M. gymnops. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Foja Mts, in NW New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

c. 22 cm; one male 52·5 g, one female 54 g, unsexed and sexes combined 52·5–65 g. Plumage appears largely sooty black at distance, with paler lower... read more

Voice

No information; not heard to vocalize during 15 observations from late Nov to early Dec.

Habitat

Interior and edge of closed, humid tropical submontane forest. Type locality a sphagnum bog c. 500... read more

Food and feeding

Predominantly frugivorous; seen repeatedly to forage in middle and upper levels of vegetation, especially at plants producing small fruits... read more

Breeding

No evidence of reproductive behaviour during late Nov and early Dec, when two individuals had non-enlarged gonads. In Oct 1979 or Jan... read more

Movements

No information; probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Appears not to be globally threatened. Although not yet listed, this is a restricted-range species, confined to North Papuan Mountains EBA. First observed in... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). Foja Honeyeater (Melipotes carolae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60343 on 23 September 2018).