Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Forest Francolin (Peliperdix lathami)


Taxonomy

French: Francolin de Latham German: Lathamfrankolin Spanish: Francolín cariblanco
Other common names: Latham's Francolin
Taxonomy:

Francolinus Lathami

Hartlaub

, 1854,

Sierra Leone

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. l. lathami (Hartlaub, 1854) – Sierra Leone E to W DRCongo and S to N Angola (Cabinda).
  • P. l. schubotzi (Reichenow, 1912) – N & C DRCongo to SW South Sudan, W Uganda and extreme NW Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 23–26 cm; one male 254 g, one female 284 g. Male very dark; black throat contrasts conspicuously with white spotting below, a combination unique in Peliperdix... read more

    Voice

    Calls from ground or trees and frequently vocal in night; advertising call a melodious dove-like... read more

    Habitat

    Equatorial lowland forest belt; primary forest, up to 1400 m in Uganda and 900 m in Liberia;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Termites (Basidentitermes), ants (Psalidomyrmex) and other arthropods, snails, beetles and similar comprise 90% of diet;... read more

    Breeding

    Lays in Feb and Dec in W Cameroon; Dec (dry season) in S Cameroon; Dec–Apr in DRCongo; mainly Jan–Mar and Aug–Nov in... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary. Flies only when hard pressed, preferring to escape by running. Typical flight is short... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Widespread, occurring in suitable habitat throughout an area of more than 2,600,000 km². Only information on... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Forest Francolin (Peliperdix lathami). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53394 on 17 October 2018).