Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Vulnerable

Fork-tailed Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus furcatus)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre à queue fourchue German: Gabelschwanz-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí tijereta
Other common names: Fork-tailed Pygmy-tyrant
Taxonomy:

T[odirostrum]. furcatum

Lafresnaye

, 1846,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Formerly separated in monotypic Ceratotriccus, on basis of distinctive elongated and forked tail. Monotypic.

Distribution:

CE & SE Brazil in Bahia, extreme S Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and E São Paulo.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. Has bright cinnamon-brown on forehead, becoming brownish-olive on nape and crown, face cocoa-brown to cinnamon, loral spot and eyering pale cinnamon-buff; upperparts... read more

Voice

High-pitched, fast, staccato “chídididik” or “kikky-tutu”, in a series usually at intervals of 3... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and second growth along borders, especially in large-leaved bamboo thickets and viny... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually solitary, only rarely joining mixed-species flocks. Makes short upward sally-strikes to glean insect prey, often from... read more

Breeding

Recently fledged juveniles in Nov in Bahia. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Formerly listed as Endangered. Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Lowlands EBA. Generally judged to be rare to locally uncommon, though perhaps... read more

Recommended citation

Clock, B. (2019). Fork-tailed Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus furcatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57285 on 21 May 2019).