Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Fraser's Sunbird (Deleornis fraseri)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga de Fraser German: Laubnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Fraser
Other common names: Scarlet-tufted Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Anthreptes fraseri

Jardine and Selby

, 1843,

Bioko

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with D. axillaris#R, but the two meet in SW DRCongo apparently without intergrading. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. f. idius (Oberholser, 1899) – SW Guinea and Sierra Leone E to Togo.
  • D. f. cameroonensis (Bannerman, 1921) – S Nigeria E to SW Central African Republic, S to Congo, W DRCongo and NW Angola.
  • D. f. fraseri (Jardine & Selby, 1843) – Bioko.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5–12·7 cm; 10·5–15·3g. A large dull green sunbird, with long straight bill curved only at tip. Male nominate race is uniformly... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of high-pitched “tsserr-tseep” (or just “tseep”) repeated... read more

    Habitat

    Forest; also in cultivations such as cocoa plantations within forests, and at forest fringes.

    Food and feeding

    Small insects and spiders (Araneae); likely to be occasionally frugivorous, but no records of fruits taken, nor of nectarivory. Forages in... read more

    Breeding

    Nest-building in Sept–Dec and dependent young seen Jan and Nov in Liberia; dependent young in Mar in Bioko, and Mar and Nov in Gabon... read more

    Movements

    No data; probably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in forests in Liberia; locally common elsewhere in range. Occurs in several protected areas, e.g. Korup National Park, in Cameroon.

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Fraser's Sunbird (Deleornis fraseri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59969 on 21 August 2019).