Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos analis)


Taxonomy

French: Pic de Bonaparte German: Sprenkelbrustspecht Spanish: Pico pechimoteado
Other common names: Spot-breasted Pied Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Picus analis

Bonapartei

, 1850,

Java

.

Closely related to D. atratus. Until recently generally treated as conspecific with D. macei, but separated#R by its pale pink vs bright red vent (2); more extensive white barring on tail (3); lightly spotted breast vs dark-streaked breast sides (2); stony-buff vs dirty buff underparts, notably on chin and throat (ns[1]); smaller size, with no overlap in measurements (expected score at least 2); different voice (expected score at least 2). Birds of W Javan hills described as race montis, but inseparable from analis. Race andamanensis has boldest breast spotting but also strongest-coloured vent, one character pushing it farther from and the other closer to D. macei (but its tail pattern aligns it with D. analis); further study needed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. a. andamanensis (Blyth, 1859) – Andaman Pied Woodpecker – Andaman Is.
  • D. a. longipennis Hesse, 1912 – S Myanmar, NW, W & C Thailand, C Laos, Cambodia and C & S Vietnam (Annam S to Cochinchina).
  • D. a. analis (Bonaparte, 1850) – Freckle-breasted Woodpecker – S Sumatra, Java and Bali.
  • Descriptive notes

    16–18 cm. Male nominate race has lower forehead light buff, upper forehead and crown red with (usually) some black or grey streaks (feather bases) visible, nape and hindneck... read more

    Voice

    Sharp “chik” or “tsik” notes slowly repeated, also softer “chip” or “tsip”, calls sometimes... read more

    Habitat

    Open forest, secondary forest, open country with scattered trees, plantations and gardens; locally... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet ants and various other insects, including larvae (usually large ones), also small scorpions (Scorpiones); berries and fruits also... read more

    Breeding

    Season Dec–Mar, less commonly to Jun, in SE Asia; Jan–Mar in Andamans; mostly between Apr and Oct, rarely Jan, in Java. Display with crest-... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally not uncommon, but generally rather poorly known. Uncommon to fairly common in Myanmar and SE Asia; fairly common in Andaman... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos analis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467492 on 20 October 2018).